Lafayette Supplement Essay 2012

StudentsReview Advice!

• What is a good school?
• Statistical Significance
• How to choose a Major
• How to choose your Career
• What you make of it?
• How Ivy League Admissions works
• On the Student/Faculty Ratio

• FAFSA: Who is a Parent?
• FAFSA: Parent Contribution
• FAFSA: Dream out of reach

• College Financial Planning
• Survive College and Graduate
• Sniffing Out Commuter Schools
• Preparing for College: A HS Roadmap
• Talking to Your Parents about College.
• Is a top college worth it?
• Why is college hard?
• Why Kids Aren't Happy in Traditional Schools
• Essential College Tips

Ah, college. Considered by many to be the time of a young person's lif... more→

• Cost of College Increasing Faster Than Inflation

According to NPR, the cost of college... more→

• For parents filling out the FAFSA and PROFILE (from a veteran paper slinger)

Just so you know, filling out these forms is a lot more than penciling... more→

• How to choose the right college?

My name is Esteban Correa. I am currently a second year INTERNATIONAL ... more→

• Create The Right Career Habits Now

Getting ahead in your career can be easier if you make the choice to b... more→


• Senior Year (Tips and experience)

It's the end of junior year and everyone is anticipating the arrival o... more→

• Informational Overload! What Should I Look For in a College or University?

We are in an instant information age, where you can find almost anythi... more→

• Personality Type and College Choice

Personality type is something very important to consider when deciding... more→

• A Free Application is a Good Application

As a senior finishing her scholastic year, I feel that it is my duty ... more→


• College Academic Survival Guide

The leap from high school to college academics is not an insignificant... more→

• Getting Involved: The Key to College Happiness

As a tour guide, the absolute, most frequently asked question I got wa... more→

• Choose a Path, Not a Major

Unless you're one of the fortunate souls who's already found their cal... more→

• The Scoop on State Schools

A recent college graduate, I vividly remember touring campuses as a p... more→


• The Purpose of a Higher Education

You are one of the millions of people this year applying for admission... more→

• The Importance of Choosing the Right College Major (2012)

One of the most important academic choices you'll make while in colleg... more→

• How to choose a college major

I was not sure what college major to choose. When you are in your late... more→

• How to guarantee your acceptance to many colleges

Are your grades are not what you think they should be from high school... more→


• Nailing the College Application Process

College applications seem to always be put on top of students procrast... more→

• What to do for a Successful Interview

Interviews seem to become more commonplace in every facet of life as o... more→

• I Don't Know Where to Start (General College Advice)

Preparing for college is a difficult time for every student and it?s o... more→

• Attitude and Dress Code for an Interview (General College Advice)

An interview is something we all have to go through when we get a job... more→


• Starting College (General College Advice)

College is a huge milestone in your life. You?ve seen the castle like ... more→

• Boston Apartment lease: Watch out!

Are you a student and about to sign the very first lease in your li... more→

  1. Is Lafayette College right for you? Compare your test scores & grades to those of other students.
  2. Browse majors and rankings to see if this college is the right fit.

Top Majors and Programs - Most Popular Degrees in 2018 (1st majors)


My Majors Major # Students # Female % Female # Male % Male
African Studies2150%150%
American/United States Studies/Civilization11100%0%
Area Studies, Other10%1100%
Art/Art Studies, General151173%427%
Biochemistry2150%150%
Biology/Biological Sciences, General412971%1229%
Chemical Engineering311135%2065%
Chemistry, General6350%350%
Civil Engineering, General21943%1257%
Computer and Information Sciences, General1119%1091%
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General11100%0%
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics19737%1263%
Economics, General1073230%7570%
Electrical and Electronics Engineering120%12100%
Engineering, General15320%1280%
English Language and Literature, General302273%827%
Environmental Science22100%0%
Environmental Studies1010100%0%
Film/Cinema/Video Studies13754%646%
French Language and Literature3267%133%
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other9444%556%
German Language and Literature10%1100%
History, General9333%667%
International Relations and Affairs272074%726%
Mathematics, General19947%1053%
Mechanical Engineering46613%4087%
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other4250%250%
Music, General2150%150%
Neuroscience221359%941%
Philosophy5240%360%
Physics, General7229%571%
Political Science and Government, General401743%2358%
Political Science and Government, Other5240%360%
Psychology, General392564%1436%
Religion/Religious Studies22100%0%
Social Sciences, Other9667%333%

0 Thoughts to “Lafayette Supplement Essay 2012

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *